Save the Eagles Day is observed annually on the 10th of January. Some species of eagles are on the endangered list. However, due to the work of scientists and the public, the Bald Eagle was removed from this list in June 2007.
There are more than 70 species of eagles throughout the world. The only exception is Hawaii, where no species of eagles reside. Poaching, pesticides and other dangers continue to threaten eagle populations.
- Eagles are some of the largest birds. They are at the top of the food chain, with some species feeding on big prey like monkeys and sloths. Eagles have amazing eyesight and can detect prey up to two miles away.
- They have strong muscular legs, powerful talons and large hooked beaks that enable them to rip the flesh from their prey.
- Sight is the strongest of all eagle senses. The eyes are large, can take up almost 50% of the head, and can weigh the same amount as a human eye. An eagles vision is 4–5 times better than that of a human.
- The term “eagle eye” comes from their great vision.
- Eagles can see five basic colours to our three, and can detect UV light.
- Eagles are monogamous, so generally mate for life. They have strong site fidelity, so a mating pair tend to reuse the same nest year after year. [you can watch several “Eagle Cams”]
- The number of eggs laid will depend upon species, but many eagles lay between one and three eggs; four egg clutches do occur, but they are rare
- Eagles can be divided broadly into four groups; sea eagles, booted eagles, snake eagles and giant forest eagles. Booted eagles have a relatively wide diet consisting of birds, small mammals, reptiles, rodents, amphibians and insects, whereas others are more restricted. Sea eagles or fish eagles feed mostly on a diet of fish whilst snake eagles specialise on capturing reptiles. Giant forest eagles feed on various forest animals. One of the largest eagles, the Harpy eagle, feeds on larger animals including monkeys, sloths and coatis.
- Eagles build their nests on high cliffs or in tall trees.
- Eagles feature prominently on the coat of arms of a large number of countries, such as Germany, Mexico, Egypt, Poland and Austria.
- Golden eagles have been known to hunt foxes, wild cats and even young deer and goats.
- Bald eagles aren’t actually bald. Their heads have bright white plumage that contrasts with their dark body feathers, giving them a “bald” look.
- Bald eagles sound so silly that hollywood dubs over their voices. It’s a scene you’ve probably seen countless times in movies and on TV: An eagle flies overhead and emits a rough, piercing scream. It’s a classic symbol of wilderness and adventure. The only problem? Bald eagles don’t make that sound. Instead, they emit a sort of high-pitched giggle or a weak scream.
- Females are larger than males.
- It seems too weird to be true: While flying, bald eagles sometimes grab each other’s feet and you can watch several “Eagle Cams” to the earth. Scientists aren’t sure why they do this—perhaps it’s a courtship ritual or a territorial battle. Usually, the pair will separate before hitting the ground (as seen in this remarkable you can watch several “Eagle Cams”). But sometimes they hold tight and don’t let go. These two you can watch several “Eagle Cams” locked talons and hit the ground with their feet still connected. One subsequently escaped and the other was treated for talon wounds.
- The Bald Eagle is our nation’s symbol. The Bald Eagle appears on the Great Seal of the United States of America. Not only is the Bald Eagle a symbol of our nation, but it is our national bird, and our national animal.
- Golden eagles can reach maximum air speed of 320 kilometers (200 miles) per hour!
- Eagles have up to 7,000 feathers that account for about 5% of their body mass.
- Despite all the efforts made to protect them, 68% of bald eagle deaths are still caused by humans. Scientists found that 23% of eagles died when they hit man-made objects like wires, cars, and buildings, while a further 22% died after being shot. Another 5% died after they were trapped, 9% from being electrocuted, and 11% after they had been poisoned.